skip to Main Content

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 21st 2018

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 21st 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Sushi Social Media (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses and protects any data that you give when you use this website (the “Website”). Sushi Social Media is a trading name of the company OvernightSite Ltd, registered in England and Wales with company number 08534178.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we shall endeavour to use any data that you provide when using this Website in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 21st 2018.

Our data protection policy and procedures are governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Types of Data Collected

When using the Website, personal data may be collected from you in various ways, for example:

1. Data about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (these are data about your browser, your IP address, your general location as determined from your IP address and provided by your browser, the site from which you come, and the links followed when leaving our site). This data is also collected through cookies.

2. When you voluntarily provide data through the form on the ‘Contact’ section of the Website. The personal data provided by the user is their name and email address.

How is the data used?

We use this data to understand your need and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

– For statistical purposes and analysis for management purposes in order to administer the Website or improve our products and services. This is done through the third-party Google Analytics (Google Inc.) which is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

– We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, clients and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying data.

– To contact you directly with regards to a message that you have left through the Website contact form. We will not use this data to contact you with regards to anything other than our service offering and this data will not be disclosed to any third party unless you have given your consent to such disclosure.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and are stored on your device. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect data. For more information on the cookies that we use, please visit our Cookie Policy here.

Log Files

Our systems automatically gather some anonymous data about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable data and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

Security

The internet is not a secure medium. However we take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user data. The Website domain name is secured over an SSL certificate and our database is hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Changes

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal data we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site. By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of date by us.

How to contact us

Owner and Data Controller:
OvernightSite Ltd
Owner contact email: hello@sushisocialmedia.co.uk

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the data held on you or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal data we have about you, please send an email to hello@sushisocialmedia.co.uk or write to us directly at:

OvernightSite Ltd,
3.10 Canterbury Court,
Kennington Park Business Centre,
1-3 Brixton Road,
London
SW9 6DE

Back To Top